Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Lawyers London

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas are aimed at non-EEA nationals who wish to set-up a business in the UK or join an existing one.

If you need a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, our specialist immigration solicitors will take care of the matter for you, from start to finish. Currently nearly 50% of all Tier 1 Entrepreneur applications are being refused by the Home Office. With our comprehensive knowledge of the workings of UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI), gained through many years of handling complex immigration cases, you will sharply minimise the risk of the refusal. You can relax in the knowledge that we will give you the very best chance of being awarded an entrepreneur visa, the subsequent extension, and ultimately settlement in the UK. Our expert immigration team boasts one of the highest rates of success in Tier 1 Entrepreneur applications.

RVS Solicitors are pioneering a new generation of law firm; providing a modern, vibrant, digitally-based service, tailored to you and your specific legal needs.  We understand how precious your time is and we filter through all the jargon and the noise to give you the information you need.

Contact our team of London based immigration lawyers today to discuss your move to the UK

For a free assesment call our specialist immigration solicitors on 0207 841 1081 or complete our online enqury form.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa for?

If you are from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, you would like to set up a business or invest in and act as a director of an existing UK company, and you meet the eligibility criteria, the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa maybe for you.

By discussing your commercial goals and personal ambitions with you, our team can quickly establish whether the Tier 1 entrepreneur route is the best option for you and your family.  We get to know our clients on a personal as well as professional level, which allows us to create dynamic solutions to suit your best interests.

What are the key benefits of a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa will allow you to launch your start-up in the UK or join an existing organisation (provided you have the required investment funds).  In addition, you can bring your dependent family members with you.

Your visa may be granted for a duration of up to three years and four months, after which it may be extended and later lead to permanent settlement in the UK.  By engaging our services, you can be confident we will take care of the application process at every stage, enabling you to focus on your growing your business and achieving your commercial ambitions.

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

To successfully apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • intend to establish a start-up business, or invest in and become a director of a pre-existing business in the UK within six months of entry
  • have access to £50,000 (in very limited circumstances) or £200,000 of investment capital
  • meet the proficiency standard for the English language
  • have sufficient funds (over and above your business investment capital) to support you and your family for the duration of your time in the UK
  • be at least 16 years old
  • pass the Genuine Entrepreneur Test – this involves demonstrating that you have a credible business plan for your new venture and it may include an interview with a UKVI official.

We understand every aspect of the Tier 1 entrepreneur route and our commercially astute solicitors can provide smart, practical advice on how you can achieve entry into the UK quickly and stress-free.  In addition, we can provide introductions to accountants, wealth managers, banks, and real-estate agents who can assist you with setting up your life and business in the country.

Why do I need a business plan as part of the Genuine Entrepreneur Test?

As part of the Genuine Entrepreneur Test, you will be required to provide a detailed business plan.  However, it is important to understand that traditional business plans, as required by lending institutions and investors, typically fail to provide the information an immigration official is looking for.  UKVI want to know whether you meet the eligibility criteria, and whether you can provide the two full-time jobs for settled persons, which is a condition of you being able to extend your visa.  You will also need to demonstrate an in-depth understanding of the market you are entering and that you have undertaken extensive competitor analysis.

We understand exactly what UKVI is looking for when it comes to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa business plans.  Our team will take the time to listen to the strategy you have for your venture and identify the strengths and weaknesses of your business plan in accordance with what immigration officials will be looking for.  We can then assist you with making amendments, providing you with confidence that the plan you present as part of your application will satisfy decision-makers that you can meet all the entrepreneur visa eligibility requirements.

In addition, we can assist you, either in person or via video conferencing or Skype, with preparing for an interview with UKVI.  Our solicitors know the type of queries you will be asked and can run through mock interviews with you, so you feel fully prepared and can calmly answer questions under pressure.

Can you assist me with extending my Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

Extending your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is a critical step if you wish to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the future.  Once we have advised you on successfully obtaining entry into Britain, we do not leave you to find your own way for the next three years.  Our team will work with you throughout your initial visa period, ensuring every step you take is in line with meeting your ultimate goal of obtaining an extension.  This includes making sure your funds are invested correctly, and on time, you have met the criteria of creating two full-time positions for settled persons, and you can pass the Genuine Entrepreneur Test again.

To find out more about how we can assist you with obtaining or extending a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, please contact our London office on 0207 841 1081 or complete our online form to make an appointment. Find out more information on our fees here.

Tier 1 Visa News

11th December 2018

The Future of Tier 1 visas

Tier 1 (Investor) visa -is it suspended? On Thursday 6th December 2018 most of the major news organi...

WE SPECIALISE IN IMMIGRATION LAW
WE ARE TRANSPARENT ABOUT COST & COST-EFFECTIVE
WE ARE REGULATED BY THE SRA

What our clients say

    Etiam magna arcu, ullamcorper ut pulvinar et, ornare sit amet ligula. Aliquam vitae bibendum lorem. Cras id dui lectus. Pellentesque nec felis tristique urna lacinia sollicitudin ac ac ex. Maecenas mattis faucibus condimentum. Curabitur imperdiet felis at est posuere bibendum. Sed quis nulla tellus.

    ADDRESS

    63739 street lorem ipsum City, Country

    PHONE

    +12 (0) 345 678 9

    EMAIL

    info@company.com