Innovator Visa

As the world’s fifth-largest economy, Britain has always attracted the best and brightest business people.  In early 2019, the UK government replaced the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa with the Innovator Visa and the Start-up Visa.  At RVS Solicitors, we can assist you in making a successful application for an Innovator Visa. In addition, we will work with you through the process leading to Settlement and British Citizenship.

Dr Lusine Navasardyan, who leads our immigration team, has practiced commercial law for many years.  She is highly skilled and experienced in business immigration law and what those applying for an Innovator Visa need to prove to gain entry into the UK and eventual Indefinite Leave to Remain.

We employ robust business practices at RVS Solicitors, for example, we are a 100% digital law firm and focus on achieving the best results for our clients, on time and on budget.  Furthermore, we utilise the latest technology to enhance our clients’ experience, such as video conferencing and a client portal so you can remain up to date with any developments related to your matter.

Contact our experienced immigration lawyers

Call our expert immigration team on 020 3372 5125 or complete our online enquiry form for a free assessment.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the eligibility requirements for an Innovator Visa?

Applications for an Innovator Visas will be assessed on the following three merits:

  • Innovation – your business idea must be original.  You will need to provide a business plan which proves your idea meets an existing market need or provides a competitive advantage.
  • Viability – you need to show you have the required experience, skills, knowledge, and commercial acumen to run the business.
  • Scalability – evidence of a clear growth strategy and job creation possibilities must be provided.

You will also need to show:

  • Evidence you have been endorsed in this category by an approved endorsing body.
  • Proof of £50,000 of investment funds available.
  • Proof you can speak English to a B2 level. 
  • A credible business plan.
  • You have at least £945 in your bank accounts for 90 days prior to applying.

What are the requirements for Indefinite Leave to Remain via the  Innovator Visa route?

The Innovator Visa can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) if at least two of the following requirements are met:

  • At least £50,000 has been invested into your business and actively spent furthering the business plan when you applied for an extension. 
  • Your customer-base has at least doubled within the most recent three years and is currently higher than the mean number of customers for other UK businesses offering comparable main products or services. 
  • Your organisation has engaged in significant research and development activity and has applied for intellectual property protection in the UK. 
  • Your business has generated a minimum annual gross revenue of £1 million in the last full year.
  • Your business generated a minimum annual gross revenue of £500,000 in the last full year, with at least £100,000 from exporting overseas. 
  • Your business has created the equivalent of at least 10 full-time jobs for resident workers. 
  • Your organisation has created the equivalent of at least 5 full-time jobs for resident workers, with an average salary of at least £25,000 a year 

Can I bring family members to the UK on an Innovator Visa?

Dependent family members can join you in the UK.  A dependent is defined as your spouse or partner and children under 18 years.  

How we can help

Our business immigration Solicitors will provide clear, practical advice to you and your family on applying for an Innovator Visa.  If achieving Settlement in the UK is your ultimate goal, we will work with you throughout the life of your visa to ensure you achieve your ambitions.

To find out more about how we can assist you, please contact our London office on 0203 372 5125 to make an appointment.

Tier 1 Visa News

11th March 2019

New Investment Routes Unveiled

On 7th March the Government has finally unveiled the changes to Immigration Rules that among some mi...

11th December 2018

The Future of Tier 1 visas

Tier 1 (Investor) visa -is it suspended? On Thursday 6th December 2018 most of the major news organi...

WE SPECIALISE IN IMMIGRATION LAW
WE ARE TRANSPARENT ABOUT COST & COST-EFFECTIVE
WE ARE REGULATED BY THE SRA

What our clients say