EU Settlement Scheme

At RVS Solicitors, we have specialist solicitors dealing with all aspects of residence matters for EEA nationals.

Since the Brexit referendum and the decision to leave the EU, the EEA nationals living in the EU have been understandably concerned about their continued right to live and work in the UK. With the UK’s departure from the EU on 29th March 2019, and subject to any deal that might be negotiated with the EU, the freedom of movement is set to end. Any EEA nationals resident in the UK will be required to apply for a right to remain under the UK laws.

Settled and pre-Settled status

The UK government has now put in place a special category of leave for EU nationals and their family members – Settled and pre-Settled status. Any EEA nationals wishing to remain in the UK after the date of the UK’s departure from the EU and expiry of the so far unilaterally accepted transitional period that will end on 31 December 2020 (in case of a deal with the EU this date will be on 30th June 2021 instead), will need to apply for either Settled or pre-Settled status.

Our team of highly qualified immigration lawyers have all the expertise required to take away the stress of making the application for Settled or pre-Settled status and ensure that you have the best chance of success. Whether you require assistance because of your circumstances, or you need guidance in respect of additional evidence you need to provide, or it is simply a matter of peace of mind, our top immigration lawyers are able to help. With our comprehensive knowledge of the workings of the UK Visas and Immigration system, gained through years of practice, our specialist Immigration solicitors are able to handle cases of all levels of complexity.

RVS solicitors are redefining how the law is practised, providing a modern, digital-based service making use of the newest technologies to eliminate any unnecessary costs and ensure that you receive the very best legal advice and service possible for a reasonable price. We are committed to ensuring that expert legal advice and access to justice is available to a wider pool of clients.

Contact our experienced immigration lawyers in London

Call our expert immigration team on 0203 372 5125 or complete our online enquiry form for a free assessment.

Frequently Asked Questions

EEA nationals and their family members who have lived in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years by the time of application will be awarded Settled status in the UK, provided they can prove their residence.

This will enable them to continue living in the UK without any restrictions and even applying for British citizenship if they meet all relevant requirements.

Settled status is not lost unless 5 continuous years have been spent abroad.

Those who have moved to the UK prior to cut off date, which in the case of no deal scenario will be 29th March 2019, and do not have the required 5 years to apply for settled status, in order to continue living in the UK, will have to apply for pre-settled status. This will allow them the right to continue living and working in the UK until they reach 5 years and are able to settle.

The EU Settlement Scheme has been gradually rolled out since August 2018. It will be fully open to all qualifying applicants by 30 March 2019.

Nearly all the EEA nationals living in the UK, who wish to stay after Brexit will need to apply under this scheme. The deadline for the applications will be 30 December 2020, if there is no deal between the UK and the EU, upon the UK’s departure from the bloc. Should a deal be reached, the deadline for applications will be set on 30 June 2021.

There are some exceptions for the blanket requirement to apply for settled status:

  • British nationals cannot apply for Settled/pre-settled status, even if they also have an EEA nationality.
  • Irish nationals can apply for this scheme if they chose so, but they do not have to as they will continue having access to the UK on the basis of Common Travel Area Agreement
  • Holders of Indefinite Leave to Remain (to not be confused with Permanent Residence), are able to apply through this scheme, but they are not required to.

All others, who are EEA nationals or family member of an EEA national will be required to apply through this scheme to secure their stay in the UK past the dates above. This includes those who have documents certifying permanent residence. Failure to apply and receive either Settled or pre-settled status will eventually result in having no immigration status in the UK with all the consequences – inability to work, receive benefits, be liable for removal from the country etc. This is due to the fact that after the departure from the EU, the EU laws and Regulations will seize to apply to the UK and the freedom of movement and all the rights deriving from it, such as living, working, studying in the UK will stop. The only way to continue remaining in the UK would be to have a status under the UK laws.

If you require more information about Settled/pre-settled Status and how to get it, we have put together a comprehensive guide which includes also frequently asked questions section. Link –

If you have questions in respect of the scheme, you can contact one of our specialist immigration lawyers.

We are set to launch a clinic for Settled/Pre-Settled status. If you would like to receive an alert for this, please fill in this form [link]. You will be able to book an appointment with our experienced immigration solicitors to have a one-on-one consultation or even assistance submitting your application at a reduced fee.

To find out more about how we can assist you with obtaining EEA Family Permits and Permanent Residence Cards, please contact our London office on 0203 372 5125 or complete our online form to make an appointment. Find out more information on our fees here.

 

Immigration News

WE SPECIALISE IN IMMIGRATION LAW
WE ARE TRANSPARENT ABOUT COST & COST-EFFECTIVE
WE ARE REGULATED BY THE SRA

What our clients say